LEAD2018 Roundtables

LEAD2018 Roundtable / Workshop Agenda - February 8th

Each intimate 10 person session is hosted by one of our esteemed 2018 LEAD Award Winners. Roundtable attendees are able to learn from various winners and participate in discussions that will help them network and grow their own internal development programs.

LEAD2018 Workshops and Roundtable agenda will be updated as sessions are booked. Thank you for your patience.

Thursday February 8th, 2018 - The Grand America Hotel, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
8:00 am –
8:30 am
Breakfast & Registration
8:30 am –
9:15 am
Company: Ceridian HCM
Presenter: Deb LaMere
Topic: Successfully Managing Today's Multigenerational Workforce: Motivate, Collaborate, and Engage
9:20 am –
10:05 am
Company: Degreed
Presenter: Kelly Palmer
Topic: Learning Disruptors
 
 
Roundtable Session 1
10:10 am –
10:35 am
TABLE 1
Company: Ceridian
Presenter: Jay Greaves & Deb LaMere
Topic: Leveraging Sales Leadership Training and a Strong Sales Culture to Transform the Workplace
TABLE 2
Company: City Of Lynchburg
Presenter: Michelle Jackson & Heather Brown
Topic: Get Out of the Classroom and on the Road!
TABLE 3
Company: Gables Residential
Presenter: Phillip Altschuler
Topic: LEADER: Utilizing Creative Problem Solving Skills
TABLE 4
Company: Relief International, USA
Presenter: Diane Barish
Topic: Local Leadership Development Program: Recognition, Retention, Return on Investment
TABLE 5
Company: GODIVA Chocolatier, Inc.
Presenter: Karina Chiechi
Topic: Godiva Chocolatier Global Chocolate Mastery Accreditation Program
TABLE 6
Company: Rollins College Crummer Graduate School of Business, Center for Leadership Development
Presenter: Selina Vik
Topic: The Center for Leadership Development (CLD) Is The Place To Be!
TABLE 7
Company: Bridgestone Americas, Inc.
Presenter: Victoria Bishop Ryan
Topic: Accelerating Transformation with Leadership Development: Your Learning Journey, Our Passion
TABLE 8
Company: University of North Georgia
Presenter: Deborah Adams
Topic: 2017 Human Resources Management Certificate Program
TABLE 9
Company: Reynolds Lake Oconee (Biltmore Hotel)
Presenter: Frank Brennan
Topic: Using Stories to Overcome Leadership Fears
TABLE 10
Company: The Academy of General Dentistry
Presenter: La June Davis-Wiley, SPHR, SHRM-SCP
Topic: When an Academy Creates an Academy: In House Professional Devleopment Program
TABLE 11
Company: Universal Service Administrative Company (Universal Service Administrative Company)
Presenter: Raydiance Dangerfield & Shanan Arnold
Topic: Building Momentum with your Leadership Development Programs
TABLE 12
Company: Medtronic
Presenter: Michael Smith & Sharon Britton
Topic: Supporting Business Transformation through Leadership Excellence at Medtronic, Inc
TABLE 13
Company: LifeWorks
Presenter: Mark Malis
Topic: Promoting a General Business Acumen Mindset Within Your Company Culture
TABLE 14
Company: AJ Management in Collaboration with Smart Games Club
Presenter: Jesfira Burova
Topic: Gamification as One of the Best Methods of Effective Learning and Gaining Professional (sales and leadership) Skills
 
10:35 pm –
11:00 pm
Refreshment Break
 
Roundtable Session 2
11:00 am –
11:25 am
TABLE 1
Company: Webster University
Presenter: Holly Hubenschmidt
Topic: Leading from Where You Are
TABLE 2
Company: The CCS Companies
Presenter: Lisa Reinhardt
Topic: Taking LEAD: Creativity Trumps Constraints
TABLE 3
Company: Fidelity National Title Group
Presenter: Samia Reichel & Lisa Crown
Topic: The Creation and Growth of a Multi-Million Dollar Coaching Division
TABLE 4
Company: Relief International, USA
Presenter: Diane Barish
Topic: Tying Training to Performance
TABLE 5
Company: GODIVA Chocolatier, Inc.
Presenter: Karina Chiechi
Topic: Godiva Essentials Program for Chocolatiers and Boutique Managers – An Onboarding Program
TABLE 6
Company: Toromont CAT
Presenter: Rick Santos
Topic: From Nunavut to Newfoundland: Toromont Cats' Management Trainee Program
TABLE 7
Company: Ceridian
Presenter: Jay Greaves & Deb LaMere
Topic: Leveraging Sales Leadership Training and a Strong Sales Culture to Transform the Workplace
TABLE 8
Company: University of North Georgia
Presenter: Deborah Adams
Topic: Leadership & Supervision Master Certificate
TABLE 9
Company: Erie Insurance Group
Presenter: Michele Fendya
Topic: Recharging Your Leadership Team to Sustain a Culture of Excellence
TABLE 10
Company: Deltek, Inc.
Presenter: Jodi Atkinson
Topic: The Real World - Solving Organizational Problems in LD Programs
TABLE 11
Company: Synchrony Financial
Presenter: Stephen Kennedy
Topic: Participant-Driven Development: A Bold Approach to Driving Business, Customer and Community Impact and Engagement
TABLE 12
Company: Learning Tribes (Acticall-Sitel Group in Collaboration with Learning Tribes)
Presenter: Alex Rivas
Topic: MOOC – CX101 Recruiting and On-boarding for Sitel
TABLE 13
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 14
Company: FitCurves Latvia in Collaboration with Smart Games Club
Presenter: Jesfira Burova
Topic: Environment Improvement and Business Skill Training through Traditional and Innovative Educational Methods. Team building.
 
Roundtable Session 3
11:30 am –
11:55 am
TABLE 1
Company: Nature Sweet
Presenter: Gabriela Carmona
Topic: Unleashing the Power of People (U PoP) Program
TABLE 2
Company: Sanford Health
Presenter: Craig J. Uthe, MD & Darren Walker
Topic: Identifying and Embracing Transformational Change Within an Executive Leadership Development Program
TABLE 3
Company: Spire Energy
Presenter: Jeniffer Tepe
Topic: Bringing Leadership Together
TABLE 4
Company: iQor
Presenter: Mark Monaghan
Topic: How to Build an Internal and Award Winning Corporate Train the Trainer Program
TABLE 5
Company: Seton Hall University
Presenter: Michael M. Reuter
Topic: Leadership Development Honors Program, The Gerald P. Buccino '63 Center for Leadership Development
TABLE 6
Company: NationWide
Presenter: Sharon Johnson
Topic: Executive Coaching
TABLE 7
Company: Daishowa-Marubeni International Ltd., Peace River Pulp Division
Presenter: Amber Armstrong
Topic: The Art of Performance Management
TABLE 8
Company: Rogers Communications, Inc. in Collaboration with Axonify
Presenter: Aingeal Macfarlane & Carol Leaman
Topic: Best Customer Service Leadership Training Program
TABLE 9
Company: Mood Media
Presenter: Melissa Thompson
Topic: Mood: LEAD - Learn.Evolve.Advance.Develop
TABLE 10
Company: Panda Restaurant Group, Inc.
Presenter: Dora Lee
Topic: The Passion Behind University of Panda
TABLE 11
Company: UCLA Extensions
Presenter: Ing Phansavath
Topic: Building Extraordinary Learning Experiences
TABLE 12
Company: Learning Tribes (Sitel in Collaboration with Learning Tribes)
Presenter: Alex Rivas
Topic: My Academy – A Blended Approach to Corporate Universities
TABLE 13
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
 
Roundtable Session 4
12:00 pm –
12:25 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Nature Sweet
Presenter: Gabriela Carmona
Topic: Powerful Brand Immersion
TABLE 2
Company: Becoming Your Best Global Leadership in Collaboration with Mountain America
Presenter: Steve Marshall Paepke
Topic: The Payoff: Maximizing Your Employees Potential and Productivity
TABLE 3
Company: Jefferson New Jersey (formerly Kennedy Health)
Presenter: Debbie Deissroth
Topic: Servant Leadership: A Model Approach
TABLE 4
Company: iQor
Presenter: Mark Monaghan
Topic: How Call Center Agent Attrition Has Been Impacted by PeaQ Performance Qoaching
TABLE 5
Company: CA Technologies
Presenter: Lynne Lati
Topic: Building an Award Winning Global Leadership Development Program
TABLE 6
Company: NationWide
Presenter: Sharon Johnson
Topic: INSIGHT Women Alumni
TABLE 7
Company: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Presenter: Jon Werner
Topic: Competency-based Undergraduate HRM Program Produces Skilled and Experienced HR Professionals
TABLE 8
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 9
Company: Mood Media
Presenter: Melissa Thompson
Topic: Mood Lunchtime Learning: Express MBA Program
TABLE 10
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 11
Company: Asurion
Presenter: Kristen Knowles
Topic: Masters
TABLE 12
Company: Learning Tribes (Sitel-ToysRUs in Collaboration with Learning Tribes)
Presenter: Alex Rivas
Topic: Toys R Us – Learning Immersion: An Innovation Case Study
TABLE 13
Company: FirstBank Nigeria Limited
Presenter: Muyiwa Olulaja & Onyinye Kade
Topic: Leadership Pathway Programme (LPP)
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
 
12:25 pm –
1:25 pm
Lunch
1:25 pm –
2:10 pm
Company: Axonify
Presenter: Carol Leaman
Topic: A Microlearning Approach: Drive Results and Transform Business Outcomes
 
 
Roundtable Session 5
2:15 pm –
2:40 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Cisco Systems, Inc.
Presenter: Tina Yang & Sara Morales
Topic: Cisco HR Leadership Program
TABLE 2
Company: Sanofi
Presenter: La'Wana Harris & Alex Smith
Topic: Best Practices on Implementing & Executing a Global Leadership Framework
TABLE 3
Company: Gables Residential Services, Inc.
Presenter: Phillip Altschuler
Topic: Building Cross Functional Effeciencies: Gables Leadership Institue
TABLE 4
Company: iQor
Presenter: Mark Monaghan
Topic: How to Build an Award Winning Corporate University on a Budget
TABLE 5
Company: Dickinson State University School of Business and Entrepreneurship
Presenter: Holly Gruhlke
Topic: Using Topic Readings to Reinforce Intended Student Learning Outcomes
TABLE 6
Company: Saint Joseph's University
Presenter: Eric Patton
Topic: Diversity through Service Learning
TABLE 7
Company: Aptargroup
Presenter: Ursula Saint-Leger & Mary Krager
Topic: CASA - Executive Leadership Journey
TABLE 8
Company: FMP Consulting
Presenter: Stacy Cook
Topic: Beyond the Classroom: Developing Leaders When and Where They Need It
TABLE 9
Company: Kotak Life
Presenter: Parimal Rathod
Topic: Tied Agency - Center of Excellence (COE)
TABLE 10
Company: NGA Human Resources
Presenter: Melanie Goins
Topic: Certified Training Partner Program
TABLE 11
Company: Regional Steel Products, Inc.
Presenter: Chad Hall
Topic: Unleashing the Power of Simplicity: Winning with Quality Control
TABLE 12
Company: Aenta in Collaboration with Acumen Learning
Presenter: Henry Huang & Ryan Hunt
Topic: TBD
TABLE 13
Company: Brown-Forman
Presenter: Adam Grijalba
Topic: It Begins with ME
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
 
Roundtable Session 6
2:45 pm –
3:10 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Nature Sweet
Presenter: Gabriela Carmona
Topic: Big Bang Innovation Fair
TABLE 2
Company: CSAA Insurance Group
Presenter: Lamont Gilbert & Bruce Baumgarten
Topic: Building a High-Performance Values-Based Culture through Exemplary Leadership
TABLE 3
Company: Conductix Wampfler
Presenter: Jessica Jones
Topic: Foundations for Leadership & Managment
TABLE 4
Company: Florida International University
Presenter: Eric Cartaya, Ph.D.
Topic: Future Trends in HR Education
TABLE 5
Company: Dickinson State University School of Business and Entrepreneurship
Presenter: Holly Gruhlke
Topic: Practicing Problem-solving and Critical-thinking Skills through Signature Assignments
TABLE 6
Company: Saint Joseph's University
Presenter: Eric Patton
Topic: A Stakeholder Approach to Business Education
TABLE 7
Company: Aptargroup
Presenter: Ursula Saint-Leger & Mary Krager
Topic: Aptar Corporate University
TABLE 8
Company: Paycom
Presenter: Megan Young
Topic: Paycom LEAD Program
TABLE 9
Company: Kotak Life
Presenter:
Topic: Trainers Competency Enhancement Program
TABLE 10
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 11
Company: St. Lucie County Board of County Commissioners
Presenter: Betty Jackson & Ceretha León
Topic: SPARK Mentoring
TABLE 12
Company: New York Life Insurance Company
Presenter: Anna Arcella
Topic: Having Meaningful Career Conversations
TABLE 13
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
 
Roundtable Session 7
3:15 pm –
3:40 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Nature Sweet
Presenter: Gabriela Carmona
Topic: U PoP (Unleashing the Power of People) Sessions
TABLE 2
Company: BlueCross Blueshield of TN
Presenter: Gary Steele
Topic: My Blue Path: Developing an Engaged, Aligned and Agile Workforce
TABLE 3
Company: Itv Network
Presenter: Shikha Rastogi
Topic: Social Collaboration
TABLE 4
Company: Florida International University Center for Leadership
Presenter: Nathan J. Hiller, Ph.D.
Topic: Leadership Matters!
TABLE 5
Company: Dickinson State University School of Business and Entrepreneurship
Presenter: Holly Gruhlke
Topic: Hands-on Activities that Improve Soft-skills: The Bucket Approach to Time Management
TABLE 6
Company: Saint Joseph's University
Presenter: Eric Patton
Topic: Getting to the Table: "Other" Courses in the MS in HR Program
TABLE 7
Company: Dell Inc.
Presenter: Anya Douglas
Topic: Why Stretch Assignments Are Key to Developing Dell's Future Talent Bench
TABLE 8
Company: Brookfield Residential Properties, Inc.
Presenter: Erika Mellin & Jenn Melnyk
Topic: Why Heart Matters – Humanity in Leadership
TABLE 9
Company: Kotak Life
Presenter: Parimal Rathod
Topic: Converting Opportunities into Results through Excellence (CORE)
TABLE 10
Company: Serco Inc.
Presenter: Mike Thorpe
Topic: CMS Returned Calls Management Training Program
TABLE 11
Company: St. Lucie County Board of County Commissioners
Presenter: Betty Jackson & Ceretha León
Topic: #Government Leaders Rock Too - IGNITE Leadership
TABLE 12
Company: Schlumberger
Presenter: Damien Ferguson
Topic: Five Business Driver Model: Practical and Proven Techniques
TABLE 13
Company: Saint Leo University
Presenter: Susan Martin & Shannon Moore
Topic: Leadership Saint Leo: the Power in Knowing your Leadership Point of View
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
 
3:40 pm –
4:00 pm
Refreshment Break
4:00 pm –
4:45 pm
Company: Franklin Covey
Presenter: Leena Rinne
Topic: Self-Trust and Personal Credibility – The Foundation for Building a High-Trust Culture
5:30 pm -
6:00 pm
Cocktails
6:00 pm - 10:00 pm: LEAD Award's Gala
 

*Schedule subject to change.