LEAD2017 Roundtables

LEAD2017 Round table / Workshop Agenda - February 7th

LEAD2017 Attendees can signup for roundtable sessions by clicking here. Each intimate 10 person session is hosted by one of our esteemed 2017 LEAD Award Winners. Roundtable attendees are able to learn from various winners and participate in discussions that will help them network and grow their own internal development programs.

Tuesday February 7th, 2017 - First Floor Rooms 101-106, Music City Center, 201 5th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203, United States
8:00 am –
8:30 am
Breakfast & Registration
8:30 am –
9:15 am
Room 101 AB
Room 101 ED
Room 102 AB
9:20 am –
10:05 am
Room 101 AB
Room 101 ED
Room 102 AB
 
 
Roundtable Session 1
10:10 am –
10:35 am
TABLE 1
Company: State of Tennessee Department of Human Resources
Presenter:Trish Holliday
Topic: LEAD Tennessee
TABLE 2
Company: St. Lucie County Board of County Commissioners
Presenters:Ceretha Leon and Betty Jackson
Topic: IGNITE Leadership
-Engage Your Workforce
TABLE 3
Company: West Corporation
Presenter:Dawn Kirk
Topic: Mentor Training
TABLE 4
Company: Ceridian
Presenters:Deb LeMare & Jay Grieves
Topic: HR & Sales Effectiveness, Partnering for Leadership Development and Revenue Growth
TABLE 5
Company: Amy's Kitchen, Inc.
Presenter:Cindy Gillespie
Topic: Creating an In-House Leadership Academy
TABLE 6
Company: Tenet Healthcare Inc. (Tenet Leadership Academy)
Presenters:Barbara Patchen, Jeremy Falke
Topic: Utilizing Design Thinking to Drive Creativity, Connection, and Long-Term Change
TABLE 7
Company: MAXIMUS
Presenter:Stephen J Russell
Topic: Rising Stars - Action Learning for New Leaders
TABLE 8
Company: SAP
Presenter:Brigette McInnis-Day
Topic: Business Beyond Bias
TABLE 9
Company: Regional Steel Products Inc.
Presenter:Chad Hall
Topic:Listening Your Way to the Top
TABLE 10
Company: Gables Residential
Presenter:Philip Altschuler
Topic: From Technical Expert to Leader - Building Leadership Skills with 'Aha-Moments'
TABLE 11
Company: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill - School of Public Health
Presenter:Claudia Fernandez
Topic: Moving the needle on skills development - and making it stick!
TABLE 12
Company: Florida International University, Center for Leadership
Presenter:Shannon Hanson
Topic: Boardroom Best Practices, Classroom Application.
TABLE 13
Company: UNC Physician Network
Presenter: Dr. Prasad
Topic: Developing Physicians Leaders
TABLE 14
Company: Pepperdine University
Presenter:Jose Collazo
Topic:Doctorate Program in Organizational Leadership
10:35 pm –
11:00 pm
Refreshment Break
Roundtable Session 2
11:00 am –
11:25 am
TABLE 1
Company: University of Vermont Medical Center
Presenter : Ryan Polly, Ph.D. Rosa Laboy-Hernandez
Topic: Leading from the Heart and Mind – Creating Authenticity in Leadership.
TABLE 2
Company: New York Life Insurance Company
Presenters: Steven Erickson, Kimm Maugeri
Topic: Developing Leaders Through Guided Learning Journeys
TABLE 3
Company: IBM
Presenter:Louis Richardson
Topic:Are You Ready for Cognitive HR?
TABLE 4
Company: Cisco Systems, Inc.
Presenters: Melissa Gallinelli & Josh Skelton
Topic: Cisco HR Leadership Program
TABLE 5
Company: NatureSweet Ltd
Presenters: Gabriela Carmona, Claudia Rosales
Topic:Unleashing the Power of People
(I PoP) Program
TABLE 6
Company: Tenet Healthcare Inc. (Tenet Finance Academy (TFA))
Presenters: Barbara Patchen, Jeremy Falke
Topic: Converting Accountants into Transformational CFOs
TABLE 7
Company: George Washingtons's Mount Vernon
Presenter: Sean Thomas
Topic:Examining Character Development Through America's Greatest Leaders
TABLE 8
Company: Arrowhead Regional Medical Center
Presenter: Kevin Saunders
Topic: ARMC Leadership Development Program
TABLE 9
Company: Ceridian
Presenters:Deb LeMare & Jay Grieves
Topic: HR & Sales Effectiveness, Partnering for Leadership Development and Revenue Growth
TABLE 10
Company: iQor
Presenter: Mark Monaghan
Topic:Developing Cultural Values & Training that Matters
TABLE 11
Company: Partners for Possibility (offered by Symphonia for South Africa)
Presenter: Louise van Rhyn
Topic: Partners for Possibility – An innovation in leadership development
TABLE 12
Company: Florida International University
Presenter: Marc Weinstein
Topic:From Bricks and Mortar to Hyperlinks and Clicks: The Development and Evolution of FIU Online MSHRM Program
TABLE 13
Company: University of Iowa
Presenters: Kathryn Schwarm-Benson, Ph.D. & Candace Peters, MA
Topic: Take The Lead
TABLE 14
Company: The University of Wisconsin–Whitewater
Presenter: Jon Werner
Topic: Graduate-level programs maximize flexibility and professional development
Roundtable Session 3
11:30 am –
11:55 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Synchrony Financial
Presenter: Stephen Kennedy
Topic: Participant-Driven Development: A Bold Approach to Driving Business, Customer and Community Impact and Engagement
TABLE 2
Company: Sunbelt Rentals, Inc.
Presenter: Cheryl Black
Topic:
TABLE 3
Company: Direct Energy's Success Academy
Presenter: Lance Sinclair
Topic:Leadership Behaviors
TABLE 4
Company:Rollins College Crummer Graduate School of Business- Center for Leadership Development
Presenter:Rob M. Hebeler
Topic:The Center for Leadership Development at Rollins College Crummer School of Business
TABLE 5
Company: NatureSweet Ltd
Presenters: Gabriela Carmona, Claudia Rosales
Topic:Unleashing the Power of People (U PoP) Program
TABLE 6
Company: Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
Presenter: Sharon Johnson
Topic: INSIGHT, Accelerating the Leader in YOU!
TABLE 7
Company: Regional Steel Products, Inc.
Presenter: Chad Hall
Topic: SMART QC: Aligning Pay-For-Performance with What Matters Most
TABLE 8
Company: Southwest Airlines
Presenters: Nichole Miller & Collette Williamson
Topic: Southwest Airlines, Most Compliant Leader-Recurrent Training
TABLE 9
Company: Global Mobility Solutions, Inc.
Presenter: John Fernandez
Topic: Consultative Selling and Mobility Management at Global Mobility Solutions Inc.
TABLE 10
Company: NB Power
Presenters: Sherry Thompson & Pam Fogarty
Topic:Cultural Transformation and Change Leadership- Executing with Speed and Scale
TABLE 11
Company: Florida International University, Center for Leadership
Presenter: Garth Headley
Topic: MDCPS Leadership Development Program
TABLE 12
Company: UCLA Extension
Presenter: Walen Ngo
Topic: Build In for Buy-in
TABLE 13
Company:Emory University
Presenter:Wanda Hayes
Topic:Emerging Leaders at Emory: Developing Skillset and Mindset for Mid-level High-Potential Leaders
TABLE 14
Company:N/A
Presenter:N/A
Topic:N/A
Roundtable Session 4
12:00 am –
12:25 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Janus Capital Group Inc.
Presenter:Bennie Covington
Topic: Janus Capital Group - The Evolution of L&D from Programs to Business Partners
TABLE 2
Company: CA Technologies
Presenter: Lynne Iati
Topic: Building an Award Winning Global Leadership Development Program
TABLE 3
Company: CSAA Insurance Group, a AAA Insurer
Presenter: Bruce Baumgarten and Lamont Gilbert
Topic: Building a High-Performance Values-Based Culture Through Examplary Leadership
TABLE 4
Company:Texas Comptroller
Presenter: Susan Johnson
Topic:Leadership Programs at Texas Comptroller
TABLE 5
Company: NatureSweet Ltd
PresenterS: Gabriela Carmona, Claudia Rosales
Topic:Unleashing the Power of People (U PoP) Program
TABLE 6
Company: Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
Presenter: Sharon Johnson
Topic: Executive Coaching Programs
TABLE 7
Company:N/A
Presenter: N/A
Topic:N/A
TABLE 8
Company: Direct Energy's Success Academy
Presenter: Currie Gauvreau
Topic:Principles of Management
TABLE 9
Company:Eczacibasi Ilac Paz.A.S.
Presenter: Asli Suel
Topic:The Art of Presence
TABLE 10
Company:Relief International
Presenter:Dr. Diane Barish
Topic:Tying Training to Performance: A Performance Improvement Model
TABLE 11
Company:Seton Hall University
Presenter:Michael Reuter
Topic:The Art of Leadership: Transforming Concepts into Practice
TABLE 12
Company:Arrowhead Regional Medical Center
Presenter:Kevin Saunders
Topic:ARMC Leadership Development Program
TABLE 13
Company:University of Central Oklahoma
Presenter:Fran Petties
Topic:HR Professional Development Management Develpment Program (MDP)
TABLE 14
Company:N/A
Presenter:N/A
Topic:N/A
12:25 pm –
1:25 pm
Lunch
1:25 pm –
2:10 pm
Room 101 AB
Room 101 ED
Room 102 AB
 
Roundtable Session 5
2:15 pm –
2:40 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Sikich LLP
Presenter:Janel O'Connor
Topic: qqq
TABLE 2
Company: New York Life Insurance Company
Presenters: Steven Erickson & Kimm Maugeri
Topic: Executive Development: Building Enterprise-wide Leaders and Culture Carriers
TABLE 3
Company: Oschner Health System
Presenter: Christi Bergeron
Topic: qqq
TABLE 4
Company: Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant
Presenter: Lorainne Serva
Topic: TBD
TABLE 5
Company: 3M
Presenter: Yaprak Sapanli Gorur
Topic: Sustaining Excellence: Our Journey to 3M's One Leadership Way
TABLE 6
Company: CIGNA Corporation
Presenter:Prashant Bhat
Topic: TBD
TABLE 7
Company: Southwest Airlines
Presenters:Sarah Katherine McGuire, Daniel Canary & Brittany Bellair
Topic: TBD
TABLE 8
Company: Excella Consulting
Presenters:Steve Cooper, Mahreen Rashid, Chelsea Islin
Topic: Leadership in the Millennial Age
TABLE 9
Company: Sabre In Collaboration With FranklinCovey
Presenter:Susannah Kellar
Topic: Lead and Learn
TABLE 10
Company: Personnel Board of Jefferson County
Presenter:Peter Blank
Topic: Building a Leadership Development Program from Scratch
TABLE 11
Company: The Center for the Advancement of Leadership at Utah Valley University
Presenter:Belinda S. Han, TJ Fund
Topic: The LEAD Program and the Leadership Identity Development Model
TABLE 12
Company: Saint Leo University
Presenter:Joseph Arner
Topic: Leadership Saint Leo: Building a Values-driven Business Community in Higher Education
TABLE 13
Company: Saint Leo University
Presenter:Joseph Arner
Topic: Leadership Saint Leo: Building a Values-driven Business Community in Higher Education
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter:TBD
Topic: TBD
Roundtable Session 6
2:45 pm –
3:10 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Erie Insurance Group
Presenter:Andrea MacArthur
Topic: Creating a Culture of Leadership Growth
TABLE 2
Company: Prudential Financial, Inc.
Presenters:Beverly Wallace, Jana D. Fallon, Ph.D.
Topic: TBD
TABLE 3
Company: NASA Academy of Program/Project Engineering Leadership
Presenters: Kevin Magee & Rob Clairmont
Topic: TBD
TABLE 4
Company: T-Mobile USA, Inc.
Presenter: Eileen Riccio & Vickie Himmelberger
Topic: Top Talent Leadership Development Program
TABLE 5
Company: Brother International
Presenter: Darius Smith
Topic: Leading Through Talent Acquisition Challenges
TABLE 6
Company: Dell Inc.
Presenter: Anya Douglas & Sue Collard
Topic: TBD
TABLE 7
Company: PBD Worldwide
Presenter: Lisa Williams
Topic: TBD
TABLE 8
Company: Texas Comptroller
Presenter: Susan Johnson
Topic: TBD
TABLE 9
Company: NACE International
Presenter: Pamela Birk
Topic: TBD
TABLE 10
Company: Boston Scientific Corp.
Presenter: Lorraine Munoz
Topic: Accelerating Leadership Development at Boston Scientific
TABLE 11
Company: Florida International University
Presenter: Marc Weinstein
Topic: TBD
TABLE 12
Company: Fed Ex Services
Presenters: Gabrielle Dycus, Bridget Ball
Topic: Equipping future managers experientially through fully immersive rotations
TABLE 13
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter: TBD
Topic: TBD
Roundtable Session 7
3:15 pm –
3:40 pm
TABLE 1
Company: Godiva Chocolatier, Inc.
Presenter:Erinn Mallory Kolp
Topic: Godiva Essentials Program: Chocolatier Learning Path
TABLE 2
Company: Conductix-Wampfler
Presenter:Jessica Jones
Topic: Conductix Academy - Building a High Potential Employee Program
TABLE 3
Company: Sunoco Logistics
Presenter:Lyndsey Ardoin
Topic: Stepping Up: First Time Supervisor Experience
TABLE 4
Company: E Ink Corporation
Presenter:Lynne Garone
Topic: E Ink Corp. Organically Growing a Corporate University
TABLE 5
Company: Dig-Me
Presenter:Lindsay Stanton
Topic: Recruiting Top Talent in Today's Competitive Market? To be Relevant, You Need to be Digital
TABLE 6
Company: Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority
Presenter:Arlene Williams
Topic: TBD
TABLE 7
Company: Vera Bradley
Presenter:Bobbi Kurtz
Topic: TBD
TABLE 8
Company: The E.W. Scripps Company
Presenter:Elizabeth Fryman
Topic: TBD
TABLE 9
Company: Kotak Mahindra Old Mutual Life Insurance Ltd.
Presenter:Parimal Rathol
Topic: L&D Transformation – Be Future Ready
TABLE 10
Company: Mastercard International Inc.
Presenter:Matthew Mullins
Topic: TBD
TABLE 11
Company: Brandman University
Presenter:Patricia White
Topic: Creating a Culture of Leadership Growth
TABLE 12
Company: TBD
Presenter:TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 13
Company: TBD
Presenter:TBD
Topic: TBD
TABLE 14
Company: TBD
Presenter:TBD
Topic: TBD
3:40 pm –
4:00 pm
Refreshment Break
4:00 pm –
4:45 pm
Room 101 AB
Room 101 ED
Room 102 AB
 
Start at
7:00 pm
Dine Around / Pub Crawl
 

*Schedule subject to change.